Sample Business Contracts
[…] v.        The parties agree that (1) disgorgement pursuant to U.S.S.G. §8C2.9 is not necessary, (2) there is no basis for a downward departure or deviation

 

3



 

under the U.S.S.G.; (3) the proposed fines are within the statutory maximums pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3571(c) and (d) because the gross gain from Count One exceeded $10,000,000; and (4) a fine within the guideline range will result in a reasonable sentence taking into consideration all of the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. §§3553(a), 3572.

 

b.        Mandatory special assessments totaling $2,800. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(2)(B), to be imposed as $400 per count.

 

c.        Restitution: Because 42 U.S.C. §1320a-7b(b)(2)(B) prohibits remuneration to induce the ordering or recommending, inter alia, of an item "for which payment may be made in whole or in part under a Federal health care program," the victims of the crimes set forth in the Information attached as Exhibit A are the federal health insurance programs.