Sample Business Contracts
[…] With respect to any and all Settled Claims and Settled Defendants' Claims, the parties stipulate and agree that upon the Effective Date, the Lead Plaintiffs and the Defendants shall expressly waive, and each other Class Member shall be deemed to have waived, and by operation of the Judgment shall have expressly waived, any and all provisions, rights and benefits conferred by any law of any state or territory of the United States, or principle of common law, which is similar, comparable, or equivalent to Cal. Civ. Code § 1542, which provides:

 

A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor.